top of page

PROGRAM 2024

MONDAY 14 OCTOBER

Combined sessions with COGNO in afternoon

11:00 – 11:45

SIGA Steering Committee (Closed) Meeting

12:15 – 1:30PM

SIGA Registration Desk open

12:20 - 1:35PM

Lunch

Please RSVP when you register to assist with catering

Combined COGNO-SIGA Session
“Surgical” TOPIC – [TBC]
 Chair/ Facilitator: [TBC] 
 1:35 - 3:15pm (Exact timing for this session is TBC) 

.

A/Prof Sarah Olson 

Radiosurgery: A neurosurgeons experience

.

Dr Erin Dunbar

.

.

Speaker 3 - TBC

.

3:15 - 3:55 (TBC)

Afternoon Tea

Combined COGNO-SIGA Debate
TOPIC – [TBC]
Chair/ Facilitator: [TBC]

Vs

Traditional debate between Affirmative and Negative teams
More info to come...

5:00 - 6:00pm

Welcome Reception with COGNO & Poster Walkaround

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER

From 8:00

Registration

8:50

Welcome Address

Dr Neda Haghighi

SESSION 1
Reirradiation of Brain
Chair/ Facilitator: Dr Cecelia De Gzell

9:00 – 9:15

Reirradiation of brain mets & cranial SRS

Dr Cecelia De Gzell

9:15 – 9:45

Keynote Lecture 1:
Reirradiation of glioma including imaging 

Prof Daniel Triffiletti

9:45 – 10:15

Surgical Keynote Lecture:
Laser Interstitial Thermal Therapy (LITT) in the management of radionecrosis & tumour recurrence

A/Prof Sarah Olson 

10:15 – 10:35

Cyberknife in the management of benign intra cranial lesions: indications, planning and treatment.

Dr Chris Harper 

10:45 - 11:20am

Morning Tea

SESSION 2
Reirradiation of Spine /
Spine Mets & Reirradiation

Chair/ Facilitator: A/Prof Matthew Foote

11:30 – 12:00 

Keynote Lecture 3:
Updates in management of spinal metastases

Prof Mark Bilsky

12:00 – 12:15 

Reirradiation of spine metastases from a physicists perspective

A/Prof Nick Hardcastle

12:15– 12:30

Reirradiation of Spine metastases

Prof Mark Bilsky

12:30 – 13:00 

Interactive Case Discussion & Questions: Complicated spine SABR cases

Group Photo

13:00

13:15 – 14:15 

Lunch

SESSION 3
Rare and complex skull base tumours
 Chair/ Facilitator: Dr Neda Haghighi

14:30 – 15:00

Keynote Lecture 5:
Leptomeningeal disease

Prof Daniel Triffiletti

14:30 – 15:00

Management of NF2- Schwannoma & optimal management

Dr Katrina Morris

15:20 – 15:40

Menigiomas and Schwannomas of Spine

Prof Mark Bilsky

15:40 – 16:00

Interactive / Q&A session / Expert Panel [TBC]:
Complex radiosurgery cases 

16:00 – 16:15

Closing Remarks

Dr Neda Haghighi

4:30 - 6:00pm

Post Workshop Networking Drinks 

REGISTER

All registration types are purchased via Cvent

For full access to both the SIGA and COGNO ASM programs you need to select the COGNO registration button on the Cvent page

To register for the SIGA Program select the SIGA (only) button on the Cvent page

Have a question? 

Send us an email and we will be in touch soon.

bottom of page